Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The general terms and conditions of the ForDog online store are compiled in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act (ZVPot), with the recommendations of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry. We advise you to carefully read the Terms and Conditions below before using the online store.
By using the ForDog website, you agree to these terms. If you do not agree to the terms, please do not use the ForDog online store. Provider Aleš Lahajnar s.p. reserves the right to change the terms of the ForDog website at any time. All changes are binding on customers, so we recommend that you regularly review the Terms of Business.
All communication between the user or the customer of ForDog in electronic form is considered to be performed in writing and has the validity of the contract.
By confirming the order, the user is acquainted with the general terms and conditions, data protection/ privacy policy and legal notice.

The ForDog online store (hereinafter: the online store or ForDog) is managed by the company Aleš Lahajnar sp, Gmajnice 28a, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia (hereinafter: the company), tax number: SI11304910, registration number: 8774773000. The company is registered in AJPES under the entry number: 0101-81-20201204-007955. The company is not liable for VAT, the CEO of the company is Aleš Lahajnar.
The General Terms and Conditions are addressing the operation of the 4tace.si online store, users rights and the business relationship between the provider and the user.

REGISTRATION AND PURCHASE WITHOUT REGISTRATION

Each registered user has their own username (email address) and password, with which they present themselves individually or as a representative of a company or organization. The password is secret and known only to the user. The user is obliged to provide authentic data and data protection, so that only he or a person authorized to act on his behalf will act on his behalf and with his password.

Online purchase is also possible without registration. The buyer can be a natural or juristic person, taking into account the information provided during registration and placing the order. A natural person is exclusively a registered or unregistered user who acquires or uses goods and services for purposes outside his professional or gainful activity. The purchase is possible only if the buyer confirms before placing the order that he accepts the general terms and conditions published on this page and other published terms and changes that will be published by the manager on these pages.

AVAILABILITY OF INFORMATION

The provider undertakes to always offer the buyer the following information:
company identity (company name and registered office, register number), contact details that enable the user to communicate quickly and efficiently (e-mail, telephone), essential characteristics of the goods or services availability of products (any product or service offered on the website, should be available within the agreed time), the conditions of delivery of the product or the execution of the service (method, place and time of delivery), all prices must be clearly and unambiguously determined and delivery, the time validity of the offer, the period within which it is still possible to withdraw from the contract and the conditions for withdrawal; in addition, it must specified what are the costs of the return the goods, an explanation of the complaint procedure, including any information about the contact person or customer service.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SUBSCRIPTION TO E-NEWS

With the the general terms and conditions of the registration and subscription to the e-newsletter ForDog sets out the rights and conditions for the use and management of the data of registered users with the general conditions for subscribing and receiving e-news.
Individuals can subscribe to the e-news by registering on the website www.fordog.si and submitting their data and e-mail address upon registration.
By subscribing to ForDog e-news:

  • You agree to the general terms and conditions of signing up and receiving ForDog e-newsletters.
  • You allow ForDog to collect, manage, use, store, process your information in its contact files and other information about you as a user.
  • You allow ForDog to send you monthly e-news, inform you about special promotions, promotions, news and current events.
  • By subscribing to the e-newsletter, you agree that interest in receiving the e-newsletter is automatically renewed until you explicitly request ForDog to delete your personal data.
  • You agree to the general terms and conditions of registering and receiving company's newsletter
  • Persons under the age of 16 need the consent of their parents or guardians
  • The e-newsletter subscription is valid for the current calendar year from the day of the subscription, and is automatically renewed with a new calendar year, except in case of unsubscribe.
    Unsubscribe from blog and e-news / delete personal data

The user may at any time withdraw his login in writing and request that ForDog permanently or temporarily cease to use his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.
ForDog is obliged to properly prevent the use of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing within 15 days and to inform the individual within a further five days.

Unsubscribing from e-news and deleting personal data can be arranged by the user by:

  • unsubscribe via the link provided to his email at check-in
  • unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of each newsletter
  • by sending a request by e-mail to the e-mail address info@fordog.si with the text LOGOUT.
    After the final confirmation of the user's deregistration, we will delete all user data from the list of users.

PRICE AND STOCK

Despite constantly checking the correctness of the published data, the published price or stock may be incorrect. We will immediately notify the customer of any error (by e-mail or telephone) and try to find a solution to our mutual satisfaction. The stock on the website may therefore, in rare cases, differ from the actual stock, as there may be a delay in updating. Therefor placing an order does not necessarily mean booking the item. In case that the product is sold out, we will notify you as soon as possible.

If you leave the product in the cart and the stock expires in the meantime, the system will notify you and the purchase cannot be completed. The product needs to be removed from the cart to complete the purchase.
We can reject the purchase and return the purchase price in full (if the order has already been paid) also in case of an error in the program code of the online store, in case the DISCOUNT COUPONS are not entered correctly (programmed) or there is an error in entering prices or discounts.
The purchase contract between the customer and the supplier is concluded when the customer pays the amount of the received pro forma invoice or receives a notification by e-mail that the shipment has been sent after collection. The order / payment contract is also sent to the customer by e-mail. By logging in, the customers can also access the archive of their orders / purchases in their profile.

We inform the customer about the shipment via e-mail, which also includes an invoice with the cost specification.

ITEM PRICE LABELING

All prices in the online store are in euros and include VAT. All prices are valid only for online ordering of products through the online store. All listed prices are valid at the time of placing the order and are valid until the acceptance of a new price list. The product offer is valid as long as the products for sale are in stock or are on offer.
In caset of a possible error in the prices in the online store, we will notify the customer within 48 hours of placing the order and reimburse him for any costs already incurred under this title.

A product with a discount written on the “-xx%” badge has a reduced price compared to the online price. Prices of promotional products are subject to change without prior notice to the buyer. In the event that the product is already in the cart and the purchase has not yet been made, its price will change after the campaign expires.

We can reject the purchase and refund the purchase price in full (if the order has already been paid) even in case of an error in the program code of the online store, in case the DISCOUNT COUPONS are not entered correctly (programmed) or there is an error in entering prices or discounts.

REFUSAL OF THE ORDER

The company may reject an order for which it finds that it cannot execute it under the stated conditions. In this case, it sends the customer a message about the rejection of the order by e-mail to the e-mail address from which the order was sent.

METHODS OF PAYMENT

After collection (payment by cash or card upon receipt of goods). If you decide to pay by cash on delivery, you will pay the amount to the delivery service or the delivery person. The price of shipping costs also includes a ransom for your goods.
Proforma invoice (payment by proforma invoice - bank transfer). If you decide to pay by proforma invoice, you will receive a proforma invoice by e-mail. When this is fully settled, you will receive the ordered goods. If the pro forma invoice is only partially paid, the goods remain the property of the company until further notice.
Bank card (Visa credit) (VIF), Mastercard credit business (MCP), Visa credit business (VIP), Mastercard debit (MCD), Visa debit (VID), Mastercard debit business (MDP), Visa debit business (VDP), Maestro (MAE), Visa VPAY (VVC), Maestro Business (MAP), Visa Electron Debit (VED), BA (BA), Visa Electron Credit (VEC), BA Business (BAP), Mastercard Credit (MCF), PayPal. The data transfer is done in encrypted mode so that your credit card information is protected.

DELIVERY

The provider will ship the goods or services in the shortest possible time. The contractual partner for the delivery of shipments are Hitra Pošta, DPD and GLS, but the provider reserves the right to choose another delivery service if it will be able to fulfill the order more efficiently. As a rule, the delivery deadline is the next working day from the day of dispatch, or by agreement with the client.
You can expect products from our online store ordered by 12:00 the next day. Exceptions are weekends and holidays. Products ordered on Friday until 12:00 will be delivered on Monday. During the holidays, we depend on the delivery service schedule.

For all purchases over the value of 145,00 €, delivery is FREE.

For purchases up to € 144.99, the delivery price depends on the weight of the package:

  • from 2 kg to 19 kg - 4,50 €
  • from 19 kg to 40 kg - 5,50 €
  • over 40 kg - 10,90 €

When paying by cash on delivery, the additional delivery cost is already charged in the shipping cost.


WITHDRAWAL FROM THE CONTRACT / PURCHASE or RETURN OF GOODS

Pursuant to the Consumer Protection Act (ZVPot), the buyer has the right to return the purchased goods without stating a reason. The buyer must notify the customer in writing of the intended return, no later than within 14 days of receipt of the goods and return the goods within a further 14 days.

The goods must be returned in the same quantity and undamaged packaging, and the product must not show any signs of use or damage. Be sure to include the original invoice and information about your transaction account to which you want a refund. The address for returning the goods to the seller is Aleš Lahajnar s.p. Gmajnice 28a, 1000 Ljubljana. We recommend that you use a delivery service that allows you to track the shipment and that you prepare the goods properly for the trip (you can use the original packaging or other appropriate safe packaging). Any return costs are borne by the buyer. We do not accept redemption shipments.
The seller shall return the payments received to the consumer by the same means of payment as used by the consumer unless the consumer has explicitly requested the use of another means of payment and the seller does not bear any costs as a result. We also enable product replacement in the online store.
We enable companies, sole proprietors and other legal entities to return shipments of items under warranty conditions. These organizations do not have the option to withdraw from the contract as is the case for consumers (natural persons).
You start the refund process by filling out the form for exercising the right to withdraw from the contract, which is published on the website on consumer rights. When does the consumer not have the right to withdraw from the contract? The consumer shall not be entitled to withdraw from a contract the subject of which is goods which have been manufactured to the consumer's exact instructions and which have been adapted to his personal needs and which, by their nature, are not eligible for repayment, perishable or expired. We refer to Article 43c of the Consumer Protection Act (ZVPot).
Form to be filled in case of withdrawal from the contract -> WITHDRAWAL FROM THE CONTRACT

COMPLAINT AND WARRANTY

The images published in the ForDog online store are informative and symbolic and may differ from the images on the packaging you will receive.

When making a complaint, the goods must be delivered in the original packaging together with the invoice. In case that it is established that the customer has handled the product incorrectly, uneconomically, negligently and in the event that the complaint is due to majeure force or mechanical damage by the customer, the complaint is not valid. The complaint is also not valid if the buyer does not submit an invoice for the purchased goods.
The customer can return the goods in the complaint by returning them at his own expense and by prior agreement with the seller by mail, where the customer pays the delivery costs.
We do not accept redemption shipments unless we have explicitly agreed with the customer!

The warranty for the product is given by the manufacturer or importer, who is responsible for the warranty conditions. In case that the product has a warranty, this is stated on the website of the product.

RETURN OF DAMAGED SHIPMENT, DAMAGE DURING TRANSPORT

The customer is obliged to check the contents of the shipment upon receipt. In case that the package is physically damaged, lacks content or shows signs of opening, the customer must initiate a complaint procedure with the delivery company. - complaint form FORM

DISCLAIMER

We reserve the right to make substantive and other changes to the general terms and conditions as well as the terms and conditions of the online store. Despite the constant concern for the up-to-date and correctness of the published materials, content errors of the website are possible, and we do not take responsibility for them. We try to provide the best possible photos of the products sold, but they should still be understood as symbolic.


ACTUAL ERROR

The provider is responsible for material errors in accordance with the applicable ZVPot.

The buyer shall notify the bidder of the complaint due to a material error within two months from the day when the error was discovered.
The costumer sends the complaint to the e-mail address info@fordog.si or by registered mail to the address of the provider Aleš Lahajnar s.p. Gmajnice 28a, 1000 Ljubljana. The consumer must describe the defect in detail and attach a scanned original invoice, a picture of the product and allow the seller to inspect the item.
Article 37 ZVPot: The seller must deliver the goods to the consumer in accordance with the contract and is liable for material errors.
Article 37a: The consumer may exercise his rights arising from a material defect if he notifies the seller of the defect within two months from the day on which the defect was discovered. The consumer must describe the defect in more detail to the defect notice to allow the seller to inspect the item. The costumer may notify the seller of the defect in person, of which the seller must issue a certificate, or send it to the store where the item was purchased, or to the seller's representative with whom he has concluded a contract.

Article 37.b: The seller is not liable for material defects in the goods that appear after two years have elapsed since the thing was delivered. A defect on item shall be deemed to have already existed at the time of extradition if it occurs within six months of extradition.

Article 37c: The consumer, who has correctly informed the seller of the defect, has the right to demand from the seller to: rectify the defect in the goods or return part of the amount paid in proportion to the defect; or replaces defective goods with new faultless goods; or refunds the amount paid.

In any case, the consumer also has the right to demand compensation from the seller, and in particular reimbursement of costs of materials, spare parts, labor, transfer and transport of products arising from the fulfillment of obligations under the previous paragraph of this article.
The consumer's rights referred to in the first paragraph shall expire two years from the day on which he informed the seller of the material defect.
Article 39 ZVPot: If the existence of a defect in the goods or an irregularity in the service provided is not disputed, the company must comply with the consumer's request under Articles 37c and 38 of this Act as soon as possible, but no later than within eight days.

The company must respond in writing to the consumer's request no later than eight days after receipt, if the existence of a defect in the goods or an irregularity in the provision of the service is disputed.

COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

In the event of possible complaints, the provider will try to establish an effective system for handling complaints. The provider does its best to resolve any disputes amicably. If any disputes are not resolved amicably, the court in Ljubljana will have jurisdiction. The complaint is submitted to the e-mail address info@fordog.si.
Out-of-court settlement of consumer disputes.

In accordance with legal norms, the company does not recognize any provider of out-of-court settlement of consumer disputes as competent for resolving consumer disputes that could be initiated by the consumer in accordance with the Out-of-Court Settlement of Consumer Disputes Act (Official Gazette RS, No. 81/15).

The company, as a provider of goods and services dealing with online commerce in the territory of the Republic of Slovenia, publishes an e-mail address on its website for the online consumer dispute resolution platform (SRPS). The platform is available to consumers at http://ec.europa.eu/odr.
The above regulation derives from the Out-of-Court Settlement of Consumer Disputes Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 81/15), Regulation (EU) no. Regulation (EC) No 524/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the online settlement of consumer disputes and amending Regulation (EC) No 2016/2004 and Directive 2009/22 / EC.

ROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1-UPB1), the administrator of the ForDog online store is obliged to protect the personal data of its users. The Manager shall keep the following information for the purposes of executing orders:

  • name and surname
  • address and place of residence
  • email address
  • contact telephone number
  • password in encrypted form
  • and other information that users enter into forms in the online store.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, the administrator will not pass on your data to unauthorized third parties. Your delivery address and occasionally telephone number will be provided to the delivery services solely for the purpose of making the delivery. The data can be used to send information material.
The provider undertakes to permanently protect all personal data of the user. Under no circumstances will the user's data be passed on to unauthorized persons. The user is also responsible for the protection of personal data by ensuring the security of his username and password.

COPYRIGHT AND LEGAL NOTICES

The online store is owned by the company Aleš Lahajnar s.p., which also manages the online store.
Sometimes it happens that we cannot guarantee the complete accuracy and reliability of all published data. We will take all warnings seriously and correct the published information immediately.
We accept no liability for any consequences arising from the use of information published in this online store or the temporary non-functioning of the online store.
We reserve the right to change the content on a daily basis, errors in prices and written text. The product images on the website are symbolic. We are not responsible for any errors in product descriptions. By using the online store, the online visitor, the customer, confirms that he accepts the described conditions and agrees with them.

FINAL PROVISIONS

At the time of purchase, by registering, the user confirms that he is fully acquainted with the general terms and conditions of the website and that he agrees with them.

PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

The Privacy and Data Protection Policy is available at the link: Privacy Policy and Data Protection

COMPANY INFORMATION

Aleš Lahajnar s.p.
Gmajnice 28a,
1000 Ljubljana

Tax number: SI11304910
Registration number: 8774773000
IBAN: SI56 0400 0027 6272 043